Flexing vs Buying
Savings breakdown
Upfront
See purchase-price breakdown
- Dealer advertised price
- $29,737
- Black Book wholesale value
- $26,457
- + retail markup
- $3,281
- Documentation, title, registration, inspection
- $629
- Extended warranty
- $3,346
- GAP coverage
- $1,086
- Massachusetts sales tax
- $1,887
- Total purchase price
- $36,686
- Lost the moment you drive off
- −$5,797
The markup, taxes, and fees on a car worth $26,457 wholesale (Black Book) that same day. The add-ons buy coverage, so they aren't in it.
The extended warranty and GAP coverage are the dealer products closest to what Flexcar includes; their terms differ.
Monthly
Buying assumes a 60-month loan, 15% down, at 9.04% APR, close to the 8.81% average used-car rate for prime credit (Experian, Q2 2026), with an extended warranty and GAP coverage. Flexcar uses the Road Warrior plan with Essential protection.
After 3 years
Saving money is the start.
The bigger difference is what a loan locks you into.
- Change cars when life changes. Swap into a different Flexcar, or return it when you don’t need one. Leave a 60-month loan early and you have to sell the car and settle whatever is left on the loan.
- Nothing to manage. Insurance, routine maintenance, covered repairs, and roadside are in the price. No shopping for coverage, no repair shop.
- Minutes, not a Saturday. Order online, pick up at a hub or get delivery where available. No dealership.
What this estimate assumes
Both sides price the same car: each Flexcar against buying that same car from a dealer, with the same year, make, model, trim, and mileage, never a new car against a used one. Fleet averages as of October 2026, using the same calculation model as Flexcar’s vehicle pages, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage at their average prices: the dealer products closest to what Flexcar includes, though their terms differ.
Buying assumptions
The purchase price is what a dealer would charge for the same car you'd flex, with the same year, make, model, trim, and mileage: its Black Book wholesale value plus the fleet's average retail markup.
Then come the tax your state charges on a dealer used-car sale and the dealer's documentation, title, registration, and inspection fees at each market's typical amounts. Georgia and North Carolina charge a title or highway use tax instead of sales tax, and service contracts and GAP are taxed only where the state taxes them.
The dealer products closest to what Flexcar includes count at their average prices, though their terms differ: extended warranty ($3,346) and GAP coverage ($1,086). Other dealer protection products aren't counted: tire and wheel protection for pothole and curb damage, key replacement, and paint and fabric protection. Flexcar's Essential protection leaves that kind of damage to the member, up to the deductible. Worn tires are different: Flexcar's membership replaces them, and buying's maintenance cost includes them. Not every buyer takes them all: about 52% and 41% of buyers do, so a typical dealer customer pays about $2,185 for them, but goes without some of that coverage. Leaving add-ons out lowers the price, not the risk: the buyer then pays for what they would have covered.
Financing assumes a 60-month loan with 15% down at 9.04% APR for your credit band, with the first payment a month after purchase.
Insurance is matched to Flexcar's Essential protection as closely as a car loan allows: your state's minimum liability, plus comprehensive and collision with a $1,000 deductible. It's estimated from the vehicle's insurance profile and your age band, credit band, and market, priced for the market's main city where two rate sources agree.
Maintenance, tires included, and repairs are priced per mile and rise as the car's mileage climbs. The repairs the extended warranty pays come off, counted at 30% of its price and mostly once the factory warranty ends.
Registration and inspection renew once the first period paid at purchase ends. Yearly taxes on the car's value are added where your market levies them, as are the extra registration fees some states charge electric and hybrid cars, plus a roadside plan. Your purchase terms may differ.
- Black Book vehicle values
- CarEdge: dealer fees
- Bankrate: insurance by credit (archived)
- Bankrate: insurance by age (archived)
- CarEdge: maintenance
- Experian: average used-car loan
- Consumer Reports: repair and maintenance by mileage
- CarMax 10-K
- CFPB auto finance data
- BLS consumer price index (CPI-U)
- Federal Reserve staff paper
Flexcar assumptions
Uses today's average price for the plan that matches your mileage, with Essential protection, and assumes you keep the same car for the whole period. For about 15,000 miles a year, both sides drive the Cruiser plan's 1,200 miles a month: the bought car's maintenance is priced at 14,400 a year, and flexing pays for no extra miles.
The first monthly payment is charged at checkout. Taxes are what Flexcar's bills charge in your market. In New York it assumes the 12-month option a New York resident can choose at checkout and renew each year: it charges the year's sales tax upfront, without the state's two extra 6% taxes.
The $249 annual membership covers routine maintenance, including new tires when they wear, covered repairs, and roadside assistance. It is paid at the start and renews each year; renewals cost 10% less in year two, 25% less in year three, and 50% less from year four on under Flexcar's loyalty program.
Flexcar's OnTrack discount takes a fixed amount off the vehicle price, before tax, for members with good, average, or low credit, from the seventh payment once they've made six months of on-time payments with a passing driving score (a late payment or a low score restarts the count). By credit: good, $15, $25, and $35 a month on the 850-, 1,200-, and 2,000-mile plans; average, $25, $45, and $65 ($50, $75, and $100 at ages 21–24); low, $50, $75, and $100. It's counted for a driver who pays on time and drives safely, just as buying's insurance is priced for a clean driving record.
Payments go by bank transfer, which is free for every member; card payments add 3%.
With Essential protection, your share of damage to the car is at most $2,000 or $3,000 per incident, depending on location, when you report it and follow the Membership Agreement. Enhanced protection lowers that to $500 or $1,000 and covers glass. Liability coverage meets your state's minimum, and with no loan there's never a loan balance left to pay off.
After years two and four the vehicle price steps down toward a forecast base, each step capped at 20%, the way the calculator on every vehicle page models it. Future prices are estimates.
What can change your actual cost
Fuel, tolls, and parking are excluded from both sides. Mileage beyond the driving you pick, swaps, damage, and other applicable charges aren't modeled, and neither is the refundable deposit some members pay at checkout. Insurance and protection terms differ by person and plan.
Buying credits the forecast Black Book trade-in value for your mileage after any remaining loan is paid off; if the car is worth less than the loan balance, the difference is added to the cost. A refund for canceling the warranty or GAP when the car is sold isn't counted, since not every buyer gets one.
Buying's total includes its cost of capital: what the extra money it ties up would have earned at 4.27% a year over 1 year, 4.84% over 3 years, and 4.97% over 5 years, the Treasury yield for the same length of time, by the time the car is sold. Flexing is the baseline, so its cost of capital is $0.
Model figures are pooled fleet averages, not local availability, and models with limited data aren't listed.
Common questions
Is flexing cheaper than buying a car?
Yes, for most cars, if you'd otherwise buy one from a dealership or an online seller. Compared with buying that same car with a loan, flexing costs less on all 163 models over 1 year, 160 over 3 years, and 130 over 5 years, once the bought car is sold, for a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets. It starts with less, too: the $249 annual membership instead of a down payment of about $4,829 on an equivalent car. And flexing includes insurance, maintenance, covered repairs, roadside, and registration, which a buyer pays for separately. These are estimates, with buying's cost of capital, built from pooled fleet averages as of October 2026, not quotes, and your own terms will differ.
Is flexing a good way to have a car for the long term?
Yes. A Flexcar is yours to drive and keep for as long as you want, and keeping the same car pays off. Its price is modeled to step down after years two and four. With good, average, or low credit, OnTrack takes $15 to $100 a month off from the seventh payment once you've made six months of on-time payments with a passing driving score (a late payment or a low score restarts the count). Membership renewals come at a loyalty discount, and unused miles roll over while you keep the car. Every year, the membership keeps covering maintenance, covered repairs, and roadside, so covered repairs on an aging car aren't yours to pay, and if your needs change, you swap into another Flexcar instead of selling one. Over 5 years, flexing costs less than buying that same car on 130 of 163 models once the bought car is sold, for a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets. These are estimates, with buying's cost of capital, built from pooled fleet averages as of October 2026, not quotes, and your own terms will differ.
How much does flexing save compared with buying over 3 years?
For a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year and keeping the same car 3 years, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets, flexing costs less than buying on 160 of the 163 models Flexcar stocks, by a median of $6,332 over 3 years once the bought car is sold. Flexing a typical Flexcar comes to $29,370 all-in, against $36,493 to buy an equivalent car with its cost of capital, a difference of $7,123. Buying comes out ahead on the other 3. These are estimates, with buying's cost of capital, built from pooled fleet averages as of October 2026, not quotes, and your own terms will differ.
Is this a fair comparison?
It's built to compare like with like. Each Flexcar is compared with buying that same car from a dealer, with the same year, make, model, trim, and mileage, never a new car against a used one. Buying counts every cost a buyer pays, with taxes and fees as each state charges them, plus the dealer add-ons closest to what Flexcar includes (covered repairs, and no loan to pay off on a totaled car), though their terms differ, and it gets back the car's resale value at the end. It doesn't count refunds for canceling those add-ons when the car is sold early, which not every buyer gets. Both sides drive the same miles over the same years, buying's insurance matches Flexcar's protection as closely as a car loan allows, and buying carries the cost of the money it ties up. Leaving any of these out tilts the answer: a buyer who skips the add-ons pays less at the dealer and goes without that protection. The methodology page lists every assumption, its source, and where the answer changes.
Is flexing still cheaper over five years?
For most models. For a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year and keeping the same car 5 years, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets, flexing costs less on 130 of 163 models over 5 years once the bought car is sold, and buying costs less on 33. At the median across all 163, flexing comes out $3,563 ahead, and 53 are a close call, within 5% either way. These are estimates, with buying's cost of capital, built from pooled fleet averages as of October 2026, not quotes, and your own terms will differ.
What is the upfront difference between flexing and buying?
Buying a car equivalent to a typical Flexcar starts with a down payment of about $4,829, at 15% down. Flexing starts with the $249 annual membership, $268 with tax, which renews each year and covers routine maintenance, covered repairs, and roadside assistance. That is $4,561 less to start, for a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year and keeping the same car 3 years, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets, before either side's monthly payments; Flexcar's first is charged at checkout. Some members also pay a refundable deposit at checkout. These are estimates, with buying's cost of capital, built from pooled fleet averages as of October 2026, not quotes, and your own terms will differ.
Does the comparison account for selling the car you bought?
Yes. Buying is counted after the sale, not before it. At the end of the period the comparison credits the buyer with the car's forecast Black Book trade-in value for the mileage driven, then pays off any remaining loan balance. That nets about $3,374 on a car equivalent to a typical Flexcar, for a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year and keeping the same car 3 years, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets. If the car is worth less than the loan balance, that shortfall is added to the cost of buying instead. Without crediting the resale, the comparison would overstate what buying costs.
What costs are included, and what is left out?
Buying includes the purchase price, the tax your state charges on the purchase, documentation, title, registration, and inspection fees, and the dealer add-ons closest to what Flexcar includes, then monthly financing, insurance matched to Flexcar's protection as closely as a car loan allows, maintenance and repairs that rise with the car's mileage, less what the extended warranty pays, registration and inspection renewals, the extra registration fees some states charge electric and hybrid cars, yearly taxes on the car's value where they apply, and roadside assistance. Flexing includes the monthly vehicle and protection price, the $249 annual membership (paid upfront and renewed each year, at a loyalty discount after the first), and Flexcar's taxes as its bills charge them, paid by bank transfer, which is free. Buying's total includes its cost of capital. Fuel, tolls, and parking are excluded from both sides, as are mileage beyond the driving you pick, swaps, damage, and other applicable charges. Refunds for canceling the warranty or GAP when the car is sold early aren't counted, since not every buyer gets one.
What is the cost of capital?
It's what the extra money buying ties up would have earned. Buying puts a down payment and taxes in up front, often pays more each month, and gets money back only when the car is sold. Until then, that money could have earned interest, so the comparison adds what it would have earned at 4.27% a year over 1 year, 4.84% over 3 years, and 4.97% over 5 years, the Treasury yield for the same length of time, to buying's total. Flexing is the baseline, so its cost of capital is $0.
What if I skip the dealer add-ons?
Then buying costs less up front, but it's no longer the same deal: you give up coverage Flexcar includes and pay yourself for anything it would have covered, starting with every repair the extended warranty would have paid. Even then, with no warranty or GAP, flexing still costs less on 160 of 163 models over 1 year and 109 over 3 years, for a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets. Over 5 years, when most factory warranties have run out, that coverage counts for more: with it, flexing costs less on 130 models, and without it, on 60. The comparison counts the dealer products closest to what Flexcar includes, at their average prices: extended warranty ($3,346) and GAP coverage ($1,086), for covered repairs and no loan to pay off on a totaled car. Dealer products for coverage Flexcar doesn't include, like tire, wheel, and key protection, aren't counted. Not every buyer takes them all: about 52% and 41% of buyers do, so a typical dealer customer pays about $2,185. The methodology page lists those take rates with their sources, for anyone who wants to run their own numbers. These are estimates, with buying's cost of capital, built from pooled fleet averages as of October 2026, not quotes, and your own terms will differ.
Doesn't the extended warranty pay for repairs?
Some of them, so the comparison takes them off buying's costs. Dealer warranties pay out far less than they cost: the money set aside for claims is usually less than 30% of the price, after deductibles, denied claims, and exclusions like brakes, tires, and batteries, and in a Consumer Reports survey 55% of owners never used theirs. The calculator credits the buyer with 30% of the warranty's price, $1,004 of $3,346, spread over the contract's 5 years the way repairs come once the factory warranty ends, and counts only the years the car is kept: a median of $267 over 3 years and $1,004 over 5 years for a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets. Flexcar's membership covers routine maintenance and covered repairs. These are estimates, with buying's cost of capital, built from pooled fleet averages as of October 2026, not quotes, and your own terms will differ.
How much does my location change the comparison?
Quite a bit. Purchase taxes, dealer and registration fees, insurance factors, yearly car taxes, and Flexcar's own prices and taxes all vary by market. On a typical Flexcar over the same 3 years, flexing comes out $605 ahead in Charlotte, while in San Francisco flexing comes out $8,538 ahead. The calculator uses your selected market, or Boston as an example when your location is unknown. Change the location to see your market’s assumptions.
How do mileage, age, and credit change the estimate?
All three move both sides of the comparison. Mileage sets the Flexcar plan and the per-mile maintenance on the bought car, and it lowers the forecast resale value. For about 15,000 miles a year, both sides drive the Cruiser plan's 1,200 miles a month: the bought car's maintenance is priced at 14,400 a year, and flexing pays for no extra miles. Credit sets the loan APR, and age and credit band together set the insurance estimate and the Flexcar rate-card tier that prices the vehicle and protection lines. With good, average, or low credit, Flexcar's OnTrack discount also takes $15 to $100 a month off the vehicle price from the seventh payment once they've made six months of on-time payments with a passing driving score (a late payment or a low score restarts the count), more on the higher-mileage plans. Picking a credit band on this page estimates those rates and does not run a credit check. The figures quoted elsewhere on this page hold these fixed at a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year and keeping the same car 3 years, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets.
Can I use my own purchase price or loan offer?
Not here. This calculator uses fleet-average vehicle prices and fixed buying assumptions so you can compare scenarios before choosing a car. It doesn't accept a custom purchase price, down payment, or loan offer. Each vehicle page on flexcar.com has its own estimate, from that car's actual price.
What if I pay cash, buy new, or keep the car longer than five years?
This compares flexing a car with buying that same car with a loan over one, three, or five years. It doesn't estimate a cash purchase, a new car, a lease, or more than five years. A Flexcar is yours to drive and keep for as long as you want.
See the estimate for an actual car.
Open a Toyota RAV4 in Boston for its own price and estimate.
Flexing vs. buying across 163 models
One fixed scenario for every model: a 25–34 driver with good (670–739) credit driving about 15,000 miles a year, with the dealer's extended warranty and GAP coverage, averaged across Flexcar's 8 markets, as of October 2026. Flexing includes Essential protection, buying is counted after selling the car at its forecast trade-in value, plus its cost of capital. Flexing costs less on 163 of 163 models kept 1 year, 160 kept 3 years, and 130 kept 5 years, with median savings of $8,675, $6,332, and $3,563. Pooled fleet averages, not quotes. What this assumes and how each figure is calculated.
| Model | Upfront | Monthly3-year average | Flexing savesafter the bought car is sold | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buying | Flexing | Buying | Flexing | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | |
| Toyota Corolla | $3,739 | $268 | $811 | $694 | $7,568 | $6,051 | $4,118 |
| Toyota Camry | $4,604 | $268 | $848 | $726 | $8,355 | $5,674 | $1,939 |
| Chevrolet Malibu | $3,131 | $268 | $741 | $678 | $7,356 | $5,915 | $4,353 |
| Ford Edge | $3,907 | $268 | $829 | $764 | $8,015 | $6,055 | $3,669 |
| Hyundai Santa Fe | $4,748 | $268 | $943 | $839 | $9,031 | $6,896 | $4,300 |
| Toyota RAV4 | $5,520 | $268 | $961 | $767 | $9,909 | $8,115 | $5,629 |
| Jeep Compass | $3,832 | $268 | $815 | $765 | $6,686 | $4,025 | $784 |
| Kia K5 | $4,778 | $268 | $930 | $765 | $9,744 | $9,904 | $8,067 |
See the other 155 models
| Model | Upfront | Monthly3-year average | Flexing savesafter the bought car is sold | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buying | Flexing | Buying | Flexing | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | |
| BMW X3 | $7,395 | $268 | $1,306 | $1,195 | $9,626 | $6,332 | $565 (buying costs less) |
| Buick Enclave | $5,271 | $268 | $1,016 | $918 | $8,871 | $5,930 | $2,759 |
| Buick Encore GX | $4,180 | $268 | $846 | $724 | $9,014 | $7,228 | $4,797 |
| Buick Envision | $4,322 | $268 | $901 | $832 | $7,750 | $5,038 | $2,358 |
| Buick Envista | $4,602 | $268 | $915 | $683 | $9,812 | $10,606 | $10,356 |
| Cadillac CT4 | $5,657 | $268 | $1,148 | $988 | $10,701 | $10,014 | $5,705 |
| Cadillac CT5 | $7,478 | $268 | $1,380 | $1,165 | $14,397 | $13,055 | $8,313 |
| Cadillac XT4 | $4,837 | $268 | $1,019 | $918 | $8,858 | $5,820 | $3,655 |
| Cadillac XT5 | $5,738 | $268 | $1,098 | $1,026 | $9,972 | $5,995 | $1,992 |
| Cadillac XT6 | $6,156 | $268 | $1,148 | $1,088 | $9,799 | $4,868 | $345 (buying costs less) |
| Chevrolet Blazer | $4,767 | $268 | $962 | $809 | $8,490 | $7,094 | $5,495 |
| Chevrolet Bolt EUV | $3,651 | $268 | $869 | $726 | $9,706 | $9,619 | $10,135 |
| Chevrolet Bolt EV | $3,367 | $268 | $836 | $704 | $9,998 | $10,058 | $10,192 |
| Chevrolet Camaro | $4,536 | $268 | $926 | $879 | $9,010 | $4,967 | $455 |
| Chevrolet Equinox | $4,550 | $268 | $900 | $766 | $8,758 | $8,061 | $6,123 |
| Chevrolet Silverado 1500 | $6,737 | $268 | $1,247 | $980 | $9,348 | $8,224 | $7,347 |
| Chevrolet Suburban | $10,333 | $268 | $1,650 | $1,363 | $13,858 | $10,354 | $5,337 |
| Chevrolet Tahoe | $10,053 | $268 | $1,617 | $1,354 | $14,461 | $10,728 | $5,231 |
| Chevrolet Trailblazer | $4,269 | $268 | $879 | $699 | $8,160 | $7,403 | $6,793 |
| Chevrolet Traverse | $5,177 | $268 | $997 | $887 | $9,634 | $7,542 | $4,467 |
| Chevrolet Trax | $3,990 | $268 | $822 | $749 | $7,294 | $4,713 | $1,440 |
| Chrysler 300 | $4,267 | $268 | $900 | $901 | $8,404 | $4,695 | $256 (buying costs less) |
| Chrysler Pacifica | $4,537 | $268 | $909 | $899 | $6,897 | $3,127 | $1,668 (buying costs less) |
| Chrysler Voyager | $3,445 | $268 | $755 | $846 | $5,943 | $571 | $5,496 (buying costs less) |
| Dodge Challenger | $4,740 | $268 | $896 | $876 | $8,374 | $3,975 | $1,044 (buying costs less) |
| Dodge Charger | $4,227 | $268 | $832 | $839 | $8,044 | $3,226 | $2,271 (buying costs less) |
| Dodge Durango | $5,456 | $268 | $1,072 | $985 | $6,813 | $2,544 | $1,278 (buying costs less) |
| Dodge Hornet | $3,416 | $268 | $821 | $810 | $6,072 | $1,351 | $1,574 (buying costs less) |
| Ford Bronco | $7,454 | $268 | $1,267 | $1,082 | $11,637 | $7,732 | $2,258 |
| Ford Bronco Sport | $5,059 | $268 | $1,013 | $869 | $8,214 | $6,613 | $4,588 |
| Ford EcoSport | $2,206 | $268 | $611 | $683 | $4,157 | $118 | $3,815 (buying costs less) |
| Ford Escape | $3,979 | $268 | $823 | $747 | $7,295 | $5,459 | $3,055 |
| Ford Expedition | $8,469 | $268 | $1,437 | $1,252 | $12,909 | $9,491 | $5,545 |
| Ford Expedition Max | $9,815 | $268 | $1,595 | $1,375 | $13,962 | $11,327 | $6,265 |
| Ford Explorer | $6,166 | $268 | $1,139 | $967 | $10,088 | $9,475 | $7,336 |
| Ford F-150 | $5,665 | $268 | $1,073 | $990 | $6,795 | $3,597 | $372 |
| Ford F-150 Lightning | $7,785 | $268 | $1,333 | $1,163 | $15,028 | $11,274 | $7,682 |
| Ford Maverick | $5,744 | $268 | $1,054 | $705 | $11,370 | $13,074 | $13,375 |
| Ford Mustang | $5,345 | $268 | $1,051 | $883 | $9,404 | $7,313 | $3,948 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | $4,844 | $268 | $976 | $1,023 | $7,007 | $423 | $5,972 (buying costs less) |
| Genesis Electrified G80 | $4,818 | $268 | $1,112 | $1,044 | $6,816 | $4,968 | $3,056 |
| Genesis G70 | $5,314 | $268 | $1,357 | $962 | $12,725 | $18,623 | $23,841 |
| Genesis G80 | $5,029 | $268 | $1,167 | $1,043 | $8,594 | $8,686 | $8,049 |
| Genesis GV60 | $5,818 | $268 | $1,095 | $1,078 | $10,227 | $5,121 | $734 (buying costs less) |
| Genesis GV70 | $6,832 | $268 | $1,226 | $1,056 | $8,037 | $4,383 | $1,166 |
| Genesis GV80 | $6,252 | $268 | $1,311 | $1,133 | $10,912 | $9,867 | $7,815 |
| GMC Acadia | $4,732 | $268 | $916 | $804 | $8,971 | $7,127 | $4,205 |
| GMC Sierra 1500 | $7,404 | $268 | $1,295 | $993 | $12,974 | $11,927 | $9,985 |
| GMC Terrain | $4,818 | $268 | $907 | $832 | $8,496 | $4,951 | $313 |
| GMC Yukon | $11,659 | $268 | $1,802 | $1,516 | $12,096 | $8,248 | $3,309 |
| GMC Yukon XL | $13,297 | $268 | $1,996 | $1,611 | $12,547 | $8,590 | $5,102 |
| Honda Accord Hybrid | $4,582 | $268 | $877 | $711 | $8,029 | $6,833 | $5,660 |
| Honda Accord Sedan | $4,728 | $268 | $901 | $732 | $7,984 | $6,242 | $3,969 |
| Honda Civic Hatchback | $5,119 | $268 | $972 | $734 | $9,134 | $9,544 | $8,901 |
| Honda Civic Sedan | $4,562 | $268 | $898 | $715 | $9,258 | $8,687 | $7,366 |
| Honda CR-V | $5,536 | $268 | $985 | $771 | $10,075 | $8,481 | $6,895 |
| Honda CR-V Hybrid | $5,431 | $268 | $960 | $788 | $10,092 | $7,641 | $5,465 |
| Honda HR-V | $4,545 | $268 | $866 | $766 | $8,239 | $5,398 | $2,033 |
| Honda Odyssey | $6,623 | $268 | $1,158 | $990 | $10,468 | $7,911 | $4,025 |
| Honda Passport | $5,505 | $268 | $1,032 | $896 | $10,044 | $8,082 | $5,196 |
| Honda Ridgeline | $6,056 | $268 | $1,102 | $883 | $9,579 | $7,572 | $5,491 |
| Hyundai Elantra | $3,837 | $268 | $826 | $734 | $7,798 | $6,100 | $3,973 |
| Hyundai Elantra Hybrid | $4,072 | $268 | $853 | $738 | $7,516 | $5,648 | $3,032 |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5 | $4,544 | $268 | $946 | $850 | $8,345 | $6,081 | $4,011 |
| Hyundai Kona | $4,226 | $268 | $839 | $764 | $7,367 | $5,303 | $1,884 |
| Hyundai Kona Electric | $3,101 | $268 | $738 | $740 | $7,945 | $5,312 | $2,379 |
| Hyundai Palisade | $6,159 | $268 | $1,205 | $916 | $11,243 | $12,877 | $13,285 |
| Hyundai Santa Cruz | $4,577 | $268 | $907 | $688 | $10,135 | $10,196 | $10,411 |
| Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid | $5,918 | $268 | $1,095 | $903 | $9,671 | $8,725 | $6,373 |
| Hyundai Sonata | $3,979 | $268 | $859 | $717 | $8,478 | $7,470 | $5,881 |
| Hyundai Sonata Hybrid | $4,579 | $268 | $915 | $706 | $9,836 | $10,082 | $8,992 |
| Hyundai Tucson | $4,489 | $268 | $866 | $750 | $8,394 | $6,870 | $4,140 |
| Hyundai Venue | $3,639 | $268 | $774 | $739 | $6,902 | $4,025 | $1,041 |
| INFINITI QX80 | $6,727 | $268 | $1,254 | $1,092 | $10,267 | $9,893 | $7,781 |
| Jeep Cherokee | $3,532 | $268 | $786 | $789 | $6,301 | $3,157 | $217 (buying costs less) |
| Jeep Gladiator | $4,969 | $268 | $1,013 | $834 | $7,713 | $5,917 | $4,566 |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee | $4,944 | $268 | $996 | $939 | $7,194 | $3,890 | $130 |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe | $4,497 | $268 | $939 | $938 | $5,892 | $624 | $3,970 (buying costs less) |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee L | $5,026 | $268 | $994 | $923 | $7,455 | $3,981 | $1,149 |
| Jeep Grand Wagoneer | $7,629 | $268 | $1,334 | $1,374 | $6,145 | $1,309 (buying costs less) | $10,017 (buying costs less) |
| Jeep Wagoneer | $7,153 | $268 | $1,275 | $1,219 | $8,368 | $2,144 | $4,844 (buying costs less) |
| Jeep Wagoneer L | $7,467 | $268 | $1,296 | $1,183 | $7,992 | $1,550 | $5,393 (buying costs less) |
| Jeep Wrangler | $6,253 | $268 | $1,106 | $974 | $7,988 | $4,123 | $894 (buying costs less) |
| Jeep Wrangler 4xe | $4,406 | $268 | $874 | $913 | $3,961 | $3,312 (buying costs less) | $9,659 (buying costs less) |
| Jeep Wrangler Unlimited | $3,792 | $268 | $796 | $874 | $5,745 | $334 | $5,594 (buying costs less) |
| Kia Carnival | $5,322 | $268 | $1,060 | $823 | $10,618 | $11,526 | $11,903 |
| Kia Carnival Hybrid | $6,570 | $268 | $1,156 | $859 | $12,057 | $13,182 | $12,007 |
| Kia EV6 | $4,203 | $268 | $823 | $809 | $8,290 | $3,172 | $1,471 (buying costs less) |
| Kia Forte | $2,987 | $268 | $708 | $689 | $5,524 | $3,283 | $579 |
| Kia K4 | $3,605 | $268 | $751 | $707 | $7,941 | $4,743 | $84 |
| Kia Niro | $4,037 | $268 | $796 | $752 | $6,160 | $3,850 | $136 |
| Kia Niro EV | $3,521 | $268 | $741 | $711 | $7,048 | $3,781 | $689 |
| Kia Seltos | $4,276 | $268 | $878 | $752 | $9,009 | $7,924 | $5,422 |
| Kia Sorento | $4,677 | $268 | $886 | $744 | $9,365 | $7,717 | $5,879 |
| Kia Soul | $3,051 | $268 | $731 | $694 | $6,857 | $5,106 | $2,656 |
| Kia Sportage | $3,367 | $268 | $724 | $732 | $6,506 | $2,582 | $1,342 (buying costs less) |
| Kia Sportage Hybrid | $5,878 | $268 | $1,068 | $964 | $10,009 | $7,768 | $3,107 |
| Kia Telluride | $5,883 | $268 | $1,128 | $969 | $9,561 | $7,779 | $5,977 |
| Land Rover Range Rover Velar | $5,549 | $268 | $1,237 | $1,122 | $8,526 | $7,376 | $7,084 |
| Lincoln Nautilus | $7,405 | $268 | $1,315 | $1,138 | $12,603 | $8,972 | $5,283 |
| Lincoln Navigator | $12,352 | $268 | $1,942 | $1,921 | $12,734 | $4,277 | $8,604 (buying costs less) |
| Lincoln Navigator L | $13,373 | $268 | $2,123 | $2,045 | $16,458 | $7,485 | $6,173 (buying costs less) |
| Mazda CX-30 | $4,255 | $268 | $836 | $753 | $8,082 | $4,934 | $1,962 |
| Mazda CX-5 | $4,612 | $268 | $871 | $755 | $9,163 | $6,270 | $2,914 |
| Mazda CX-50 | $4,818 | $268 | $896 | $772 | $9,042 | $6,760 | $3,563 |
| Mazda CX-50 Hybrid | $5,938 | $268 | $1,079 | $890 | $9,019 | $7,411 | $3,350 |
| Mazda CX-70 | $5,365 | $268 | $1,019 | $908 | $7,238 | $3,684 | $69 (buying costs less) |
| Mazda CX-9 | $4,551 | $268 | $881 | $820 | $8,675 | $5,193 | $1,012 |
| Mazda CX-90 | $5,555 | $268 | $1,016 | $921 | $7,712 | $3,522 | $794 (buying costs less) |
| Mazda Mazda3 Hatchback | $4,834 | $268 | $898 | $739 | $8,646 | $7,572 | $5,489 |
| Mazda Mazda3 Sedan | $4,188 | $268 | $813 | $722 | $8,446 | $6,873 | $3,356 |
| Mazda Mazda6 | $3,233 | $268 | $726 | $722 | $7,421 | $4,375 | $305 |
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class | $6,810 | $268 | $1,213 | $1,017 | $10,422 | $8,322 | $5,541 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLA | $5,825 | $268 | $1,095 | $1,004 | $8,470 | $5,725 | $1,323 |
| Mercedes-Benz EQB | $4,421 | $268 | $1,068 | $1,244 | $4,402 | $4,076 (buying costs less) | $11,679 (buying costs less) |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA | $5,736 | $268 | $1,143 | $940 | $9,966 | $9,564 | $8,629 |
| Mercedes-Benz GLB | $5,857 | $268 | $1,163 | $1,000 | $9,917 | $7,998 | $5,742 |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS | $12,881 | $268 | $2,124 | $1,601 | $19,748 | $23,674 | $22,987 |
| Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross | $3,670 | $268 | $810 | $760 | $8,018 | $5,904 | $3,234 |
| Mitsubishi Outlander | $4,498 | $268 | $955 | $831 | $8,656 | $8,006 | $6,120 |
| Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV | $4,000 | $268 | $843 | $832 | $6,250 | $3,465 | $474 (buying costs less) |
| Mitsubishi Outlander Sport | $2,754 | $268 | $691 | $724 | $5,227 | $1,926 | $1,881 (buying costs less) |
| Nissan Altima | $3,660 | $268 | $831 | $725 | $7,455 | $6,293 | $4,293 |
| Nissan Armada | $6,373 | $268 | $1,162 | $989 | $12,722 | $12,155 | $9,679 |
| Nissan Kicks | $3,341 | $268 | $754 | $718 | $6,025 | $3,114 | $50 |
| Nissan Murano | $4,238 | $268 | $876 | $783 | $8,138 | $6,477 | $4,396 |
| Nissan Rogue | $4,765 | $268 | $888 | $769 | $7,238 | $5,282 | $2,821 |
| Nissan Sentra | $3,445 | $268 | $764 | $703 | $7,139 | $4,456 | $1,621 |
| Ram 1500 Classic | $4,113 | $268 | $962 | $874 | $7,309 | $4,600 | $4,144 |
| Subaru Ascent | $5,578 | $268 | $1,065 | $859 | $9,701 | $9,541 | $8,392 |
| Subaru Crosstrek | $4,585 | $268 | $875 | $749 | $8,308 | $5,734 | $3,487 |
| Subaru Outback | $5,283 | $268 | $962 | $793 | $10,807 | $8,861 | $6,646 |
| Subaru Solterra | $3,770 | $268 | $813 | $627 | $7,726 | $7,388 | $8,395 |
| Tesla Model 3 | $4,197 | $268 | $941 | $923 | $9,171 | $3,904 | $1,038 (buying costs less) |
| Tesla Model Y | $4,674 | $268 | $1,201 | $967 | $11,525 | $11,930 | $12,890 |
| Toyota 4Runner | $7,390 | $268 | $1,189 | $889 | $13,501 | $12,062 | $10,147 |
| Toyota Corolla Cross | $4,859 | $268 | $944 | $729 | $9,683 | $8,690 | $7,437 |
| Toyota Crown | $5,843 | $268 | $1,067 | $973 | $9,700 | $5,480 | $873 |
| Toyota Grand Highlander | $7,359 | $268 | $1,254 | $1,020 | $9,845 | $6,816 | $2,931 |
| Toyota Highlander | $6,161 | $268 | $1,090 | $832 | $9,736 | $8,156 | $6,873 |
| Toyota Prius | $4,681 | $268 | $906 | $744 | $8,544 | $7,079 | $5,043 |
| Toyota RAV4 Hybrid | $5,977 | $268 | $1,016 | $817 | $11,460 | $8,233 | $5,968 |
| Toyota Sequoia | $11,056 | $268 | $1,700 | $1,198 | $13,927 | $12,695 | $11,582 |
| Toyota Sienna | $7,285 | $268 | $1,224 | $965 | $14,911 | $13,184 | $9,434 |
| Toyota Tacoma | $5,635 | $268 | $984 | $836 | $8,004 | $4,950 | $964 |
| Toyota Tacoma 4WD | $6,577 | $268 | $1,108 | $866 | $9,807 | $6,981 | $3,495 |
| Volkswagen Atlas | $5,596 | $268 | $1,048 | $946 | $9,169 | $6,042 | $1,899 |
| Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport | $5,717 | $268 | $1,073 | $1,014 | $9,374 | $4,908 | $674 (buying costs less) |
| Volkswagen Golf GTI | $6,339 | $268 | $1,143 | $984 | $11,248 | $7,853 | $3,399 |
| Volkswagen Jetta | $3,616 | $268 | $810 | $709 | $7,236 | $5,193 | $2,983 |
| Volkswagen Taos | $4,323 | $268 | $894 | $837 | $7,361 | $4,701 | $633 |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | $4,244 | $268 | $835 | $758 | $9,209 | $6,285 | $2,805 |
| Volvo C40 Recharge Pure Electric | $4,357 | $268 | $962 | $980 | $6,393 | $239 | $3,422 (buying costs less) |
| Volvo V60 Cross Country | $6,337 | $268 | $1,157 | $933 | $10,111 | $9,026 | $6,801 |
| Volvo XC60 | $5,202 | $268 | $1,036 | $1,015 | $7,685 | $3,788 | $426 (buying costs less) |
Download this data as JSON or CSV. For another scenario, add the calculator’s settings to the link, such as ?years=5&credit=excellent. Every row states the scenario it answers.
Why buying includes a warranty and GAP
Every Flexcar includes covered repairs and leaves no loan to pay off if the car is totaled. The closest a buyer gets from a dealer is an extended warranty and GAP coverage, so buying here assumes both, at their average prices; their terms differ from Flexcar's. On that basis, flexing costs less on 160 of 163 models over 3 years and 130 over 5.
Leaving add-ons out lowers what buying costs at the dealer, but the buyer gives up what they cover. The biggest is repairs: without the extended warranty, the buyer pays every repair the warranty would have covered. A typical dealer customer, taking each add-on at the share of buyers who do, spends about $2,185 on them. That's what buyers spend on average, but each product skipped is coverage the buyer goes without and Flexcar still includes, so it isn't a like-for-like comparison.
How all 163 models split
| Kept for | Flexing cheaper by more than 5% | Too close to call (within 5%) | Buying cheaper by more than 5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 163 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 years | 151 | 10 | 2 |
| 5 years | 97 | 53 | 13 |
Too close to call means the two totals are within 5% of each other, either side ahead, so small changes in the price paid or the resale value could flip them.
Other dealer protection products aren't counted: tire and wheel protection for pothole and curb damage, key replacement, and paint and fabric protection. Flexcar's Essential protection leaves that kind of damage to the member, up to the deductible. Worn tires are different: Flexcar's membership replaces them, and buying's maintenance cost includes them.
